Cruz v. Brink's Inc.
[…] Commonwealth Worldwide Chauffeured Transp. of N.Y. LLC, 865 F. Supp. 2d 257, 266 (E.D.N.Y. 2012) ("There are four broad categories of workers whose duties are said to directly affect the safety of vehicle operation: drivers, mechanics, loaders, and helpers of the first three.").

The MCA exemption may apply even if a truck driver does not cross state boundaries so long as a substantial part of his activities relate to goods moving in the channels of interstate commerce. Thompson, 246 F. Supp. 3d at 701, quoting Walling v. Jacksonville Paper Co., 317 U.S. 564, 572 (1943); 29 C.F.R. § 782.7(b)(1) ("Transportation within a single State is in interstate commerce within the meaning of the [FLSA]...where it forms a part of a "practical continuity of movement" across State lines from the point of origin to the point of destination."). As a result, delivery route drivers who do not cross state lines may be covered by the MCA exemption if the essential character of a shipment is interstate in nature.