No. 58163-5-I.
[…] Id. While Cruson contends that the decision to include prejudgment interest and its calculation is more than objective data entry, he ignores that Farver signed all the documents. Under CR 11, Farver's signature certifies that he has reviewed the documents and verified their contents. Cruson has not presented evidence to show that Farver did not actually review the documents before signing them. The lay employees of AAAA merely filled in blanks of pre-prepared forms, subject to review by a licensed attorney. AAAA did not practice law in violation of RCW 19.16.250(5).
Cruson also claimed that AAAA unlawfully "procure[d] from a debtor or collect[ed] or attempt[ed] to collect on any written note, contract, stipulation, promise or acknowledgement under which a debtor may be required to pay any sum other than principal, [or] allowable interest." RCW 19.16.250(19). This allegation is based on the agreement Wolf made that he would freeze the interest and assist Cruson in obtaining his license if Cruson would make regular, monthly payments.