Civil Action No. DR-22-CV-00005-AM/VRG
[…] Accordingly, the Rule 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss the negligence claim under the discretionary function exception shall be denied.
The Defendant contends for the first time that even if the discretionary function exception does not apply, the Court still lacks subject matter jurisdiction because the Defendant's decision concerning timely care for Markowitz falls under two Texas emergency care statutes, which involve a level of negligence that is punitive and thus barred under the FTCA. (ECF No. 50 at 12-13 (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 74.151-.152)). This argument is not waived because it concerns subject matter jurisdiction. Star, 2021 WL 8055635, at *3. One statute states in relevant part that "[a] person who in good faith administers emergency care is not liable in civil damages for an act performed during the emergency unless the act is wilfully or wantonly negligent." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.151(a); Howell v. City of Towing Assoc., 717 S.W.2d 729, 731 (Tex. App. 1986) (finding a driver directed to call emergency services was not providing emergency care under Section 74.151's predecessor statute); see also Rosell v. Cent.