Civil Action No. DR-22-CV-00007-AM
[…] Supreme Beef Packers, Inc. v. Maddox, 67 S.W.3d 453, 456 (Tex. App. - Texarkana 2002, pet. denied); see also See Waring v. Wommack, 945 S.W.2d 889, 891 (Tex. App. 1997) (holding that violation of § 545.152 for failing to yield to oncoming traffic does not constitute negligence per se because it "comes within the class of statutes in which the common-law standard of the reasonably prudent man must be used").
The Plaintiff contends that a violation of § 545.401 of the Texas Transportation Code amounts to negligence per se. (ECF No. 16). A person violates § 545.401 "if the person drives a vehicle in wil[l]ful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." Tex. Transp. Code § 545.401(a). While § 545.401 requires a person to act with "wil[l]ful or wanton disregard" to perfect an offense, it "does not impose a special standard of care, and thus may not support negligence per se." Fret v. Melton Truck Lines, Inc., Civ. No.