Crowe v. Commonwealth
[…] All witnesses testified to it, including the Commonwealth's detective that investigated the case. Crowe bore visible signs (scratches, bruises, and bite marks) of the violent encounters with his late wife, including on the night of her death. But the parties disagree on whether domestic violence was directly related to the crime for which Crowe stands convicted.

Our analysis begins with the applicable statutes involved, as discussed in Fuston v. Commonwealth, 217 S.W.3d 892, 898 (Ky. App. 2007):

KRS 439.3401(3) mandates that a violent offender, as defined by the statute, "shall not be released on probation or parole until he has served at least eighty-five percent (85%) of the sentence imposed." KRS 439.3401(5) exempts from this requirement, however, any person who has "been determined by a court to have been a victim of domestic violence or abuse pursuant to KRS 533.060 with regard to the offenses involving the death of the
victim[.]" Further, KRS 533.060(1) permits the exemption of a defendant who