Crowder v. State
[…] At the end of the period of supervision, on April 2, 2001, the trial court dismissed the proceedings against Crowder and discharged him from community supervision. Thereafter, Crowder filed a petition for non-disclosure of his criminal history record information under section 411.081 of the Texas Government Code. On April 5, 2006, the trial court denied his petition, Crowder timely filed notice of appeal, and the State responded contending there is no basis for jurisdiction of the appeal in this court.

II. JURISDICTION

Article V, section 6 of the Texas Constitution gives this court jurisdiction over all cases "of which the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law." Tex. Const. art. V, § 6(a). In addition, the Texas Constitution vests courts of appeals with "such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law." Id. Thus, an appellate court's jurisdiction must be based on (1) the general constitutional grant, subject to any regulations or restrictions imposed by the legislature; or (2)] a specific statutory grant of jurisdiction. Id.; see also Tune v. Tex. Dep't of Pub.