S-18-0088
[…] Crow’s property. Included in the attached property are more than 30 works of art, described by Mr. Crow as "primarily framed oil, watercolors and acrylic paintings." These paintings are the subject of this appeal.
[¶5] Mr. Crow filed an objection to the writ of execution, claiming that:
• All of the attached property was exempt because he owned it jointly with his wife as tenants by the entirety;
• All of the attached property had an aggregate value of no more than four thousand dollars and was therefore exempt under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-20-106(a)(iii), which exempts "[f]urniture, bedding, provisions and other household articles of any kind or character as the debtor may select, not exceeding in all the value of four thousand dollars ($4,000.00)";
• His 2004 Range Rover was exempt pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-20-106(a)(iv), which exempts "[t]he value in a motor vehicle not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000.00)"; and
• His "pictures (labeled as ‘artwork’ listed on Sheriff’s inventory)" were exempt under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-20-106(a)(i), which exempts "[t]he family bible, pictures and school books."
[¶6] Following a hearing, the district court entered an order generally denying the claimed exemptions.