S-18-0088
[…] • Many of the attached items, including "artwork, skis, bicycles, an antique phone, and ‘several boxes’ of china are not ‘household articles’ which has been construed to mean ‘a necessary article in ordinary housekeeping.’ In re Tidball , 40 F.2d 560 (D. Wyo. 1930)." A few items, including "a single set of china used for eating, furniture items, and potentially the rugs," may qualify as household articles, but because the value of these exempt items may not exceed four thousand dollars, they must be appraised pursuant to the statutory process found in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-20-106(c).
• Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-20-106(a)(iv) does not exempt the entire vehicle, but only the "value in a motor vehicle not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000.00)." Accordingly, Mr. Crow would be entitled to receive five thousand dollars upon the sale of the vehicle, but the vehicle itself is not exempt from attachment and sale.
• The paintings are not exempt:
The Court appreciates the personal and emotional value Mr.