S-18-0088
[…] The fact that the legislature instead included "pictures" among the other exempt assets of the first type—between "family bible" and "school books"—leads us to reject Mr. Crow’s interpretation of the statutory exemption because it is contrary to the legislature’s intent as indicated by the structure of the statute as a whole.[¶18] Our conclusion is in harmony with our decision in Zubrod v. Winters (In re Winters ), 2002 WY 29, 40 P.3d 1231 (Wyo. 2002). In that case, we interpreted Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-20-105, which exempted "necessary wearing apparel," but specified that "[n]ecessary wearing apparel shall not include jewelry of any type other than wedding rings." Zubrod , ¶ 7, 40 P.3d at 1233. Ms. Winters, having filed for bankruptcy, claimed an exemption for two "wedding rings" she had inherited from her mother. We rejected her claim determining that the exemption existed