S-22-0017
[…] Because the term "produced" was not defined by statute or DOR rule, the Board relied on its precedent which defined "produce" and "production" as "'generally refer[ring] to gas and valuable components removed from the ground which reach the end of the production process, or "point of valuation."' In re WPX Energy, Inc., 2017 WL 6276019, *9, ¶ 35, Docket No. 2016-31 (Wyo. State Bd. of Equalization, Dec. 1, 2017)." Under § 39-14-203(b)(iv), "[t]he production process for natural gas is completed after extracting from the well, gathering, separating, injecting and any other activity which occurs before the outlet of the initial dehydrator." The Board concluded the WMG which Solvay captured and used as fuel was "produced" because it went through the "production process," and that process was completed when the WMG reached the outlet of the dehydrator.