S-22-0017
[…] See Amoco Prod. Co., ¶ 18, 94 P.3d at 438 ("'In the interpretation of statutes levying taxes it is the established rule not to extend their provisions, by implication, beyond the clear import of the language used, or to enlarge their operations so as to embrace matters not specifically pointed out. In case of doubt they are construed most strongly against the government and in favor of the citizen.'" (emphasis added) (quoting Chevron U.S.A. Inc., 918 P.2d at 985)).
B. Valuation
[¶41] As stated above, § 39-14-203(a)(i) levies "a severance tax on the value of the gross product extracted for the privilege of severing or extracting . . . natural gas in the state." "'Value of the gross product' means fair market value as prescribed by W.S. 39-14-203(b), less any deductions and exemption allowed by Wyoming law or rule[.]" Section 39-14-201(a)(xxix). Section 39-14-203(b)(vi), in turn, provides:
(vi) In the event the . . . natural gas production . . . is used without sale, the department shall identify the method it intends to apply under this paragraph to determine the fair market value and notify the taxpayer of that method on or before September 1 of the year preceding the year for which the method shall be employed. The department shall determine the fair market value by application of one (1) of the following methods: * * * *
(B) Comparable value--The fair market value is the arms-length sales price less processing and transportation fees charged to other parties for minerals of like quantity, taking into consideration the quality, terms and conditions under which the minerals are being processed or transported.
Section 39-14-203(b)(ii) requires the fair market value of natural gas to be "determined after the production process is completed," and § 39-14-203(b)(iv) states that if dehydration is used, the production process is completed at the outlet of the initial dehydrator.