S-22-0017
[…] In this case, the BLM did not reserve for itself the ownership of and exclusive right to extract the WMG in its trona leases with Solvay, and it specifically granted Solvay permission to extract the WMG and use it as fuel. Solvay did not need to purchase the WMG from the BLM.
[¶35] Solvay also argues it was not a "taxpayer" for purposes of ad valorem taxation because the legislature has defined "taxpayer" as a "lessor, lessee, or the lessee's assignee," see Exxon Mobil Corp., ¶ 26, 162 P.3d at 524 (citing § 39-14-203(c)(i)), and it did not hold a federal oil and gas lease to produce the WMG.
[¶36] The full text of § 39-14-203(c)(i) states in pertinent part:
(c) Taxpayer. The following shall apply:
(i) In the case of ad valorem taxes on . . . natural gas produced under lease, the lessor is liable for the payment of ad valorem taxes on . . . natural gas production removed only to the extent of the lessor's retained interest under the lease, whether royalty or otherwise, and the lessee or his assignee is liable for all other ad valorem taxes due on production under the lease[.]
[¶37] Solvay argues this statute specifies that only a lessor, lessee, or lessee's assignee can be a taxpayer, based on our statement in Exxon Mobil Corp.: "For purposes of ad valorem taxes on natural gas the legislature has defined taxpayer as the lessor, lessee, or the lessee's assignee.