S-22-0017
[…] First, it claims the WMG was not "natural gas" as required for the taxes established by both the severance tax and the ad valorem tax statutes. Second, it argues it did not have the "privilege of severing or extracting" the WMG for purposes of severance taxation and it was not a "taxpayer" for purposes of ad valorem taxation.
Natural Gas
[¶12] During the 2012-2015 tax years, "natural gas" was statutorily-defined in pertinent part as "all gases, both hydrocarbon and nonhydrocarbon, that occur naturally beneath the earth's crust and are produced from an oil or gas well." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-201(a)(xv) (LexisNexis 2012). "Well" meant (and still means) "a hole drilled in the earth for the purpose of finding or producing . . . natural gas." Section 39-14-201(a)(xxx). Solvay claims the WMG cannot be "natural gas" under this statutory definition because it was not "produced" from a gas "well."
The definition of "natural gas" was amended in 2021 (effective January 1, 2022). We discuss that amendment below.