S-22-0017
[…] It reasoned: "The legislature could not have intended that a company could lawfully avoid severance tax by just not telling the [DOR] that it is extracting minerals: that would be absurd. Crow v. 2010-1 RADC/CADC Venture, LLC, 2018 WY 139, ¶ 9, 430 P.3d 1171, 1173-74 (Wyo. 2018) (citing Adelake v. State, 2015 WY 30, ¶ 13, 344 P.3d 761, 765-66 (Wyo. 2015) ('This Court will not interpret a statute . . . in a manner producing absurd results.')." In any event, the Board concluded Solvay's remedy for the DOR's failure to provide the required notice was found in § 39-14-203(b)(ix): "If the department fails to notify the taxpayer of the method selected pursuant to paragraph (vi) of this subsection, the taxpayer shall select a method and inform the department." The Board found Solvay had failed to avail itself of its statutory remedy.