Crosskey Architects, LLC v. Poko Partners, LLC
[…] The court finds that as a result of the defendants' failure to pay for the plaintiff's work on that project, the plaintiff incurred money damages in the amount of $4,690.24.

The defendants, however, have asserted that the plaintiff's claim is barred by the statute and that Ken and Rich Olson may not be sued personally. For the following reasons, this court finds that the action is not barred by operation of the applicable statute of limitations, General Statutes § 52-576.

2. Statute of Limitations

General Statutes § 52-576 provides in relevant part: " No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues." " The true test for determining the appropriate date when a statute of limitations begins to run is to establish the time when the plaintiff first successfully could have maintained an action.