DA 23-0572
[…] Section 50-4-1004(1)(a), MCA. The surgical procedures that SB 99 prohibits for "female minors" include, but are not limited to, "a vaginectomy, hysterectomy, oophorectomy, [and] ovariectomy." Section 50-4-1004(1)(a)(i), MCA. SB 99 also prohibits administering to "female minors" "supraphysiologic doses of testosterone or other androgens," and "puberty blockers such as GnRH agonists or other synthetic drugs." Section 50-4-1004(1)(a)(ii)-(iii), MCA. Likewise, SB 99 prohibits different treatments and surgical procedures for "a male minor to address the minor's perception that his gender or sex is not male." Section 50-4-1004(1)(b), MCA. For "male minor[s]," SB 99 prohibits surgical procedures including but not limited to, "a penectomy, orchiectomy, vaginoplasty [and] clitoroplasty." Section 50-4-1004(1)(b)(i), MCA. SB 99 prohibits "supraphysiologic doses of estrogen" and "puberty blockers such as GnRH agonists" that "delay or suppress pubertal development in male minors." Section 50-4-1004(1)(b)(ii)-(iii), MCA. SB 99 exempts these treatments and surgeries from its prohibitions, however, if not knowingly used to "address a female minor's perception that her gender or sex is not female," and similarly exempts them if not knowingly used to address "a male minor's perception that his gender or sex is not male." Section 50-4-1004(1)(c), MCA.
¶3 SB 99 further imposes professional consequences on a health care professional who knowingly violates its provisions. It declares that a physician or health care professional who provides a prohibited procedure or treatment has "engaged in unprofessional conduct and is subject to discipline." Section 50-4-1004(2)(a), MCA. The law directs "the appropriate licensing entity or disciplinary review board" to suspend the person's "ability to administer health care or practice medicine for at least 1 year." Section 50-4-1004(2)(a), MCA. It also grants the "parents or guardians of the minor subject to the violation ... a private cause of action for damages and equitable relief." Section 50-4-1004(2)(b), MCA. A health care professional or physician's professional liability insurance may not include coverage for damages assessed against the person for providing a prohibited procedure or treatment. Section 50-4-1006, MCA.
¶4 SB 99 contains additional prohibitions.