DA 23-0572
[…] In 2023, the Montana Legislature amended Montana's preliminary injunction standard, adopting the federal four-factor standard as enunciated in Winter, 555 U.S. at 20, 129 S.Ct. at 374. 2023 Mont. Laws ch. 43, § 1. An applicant must establish the following four factors to obtain a preliminary injunction:
(a) the applicant is likely to succeed on the merits;
(b) the applicant is likely to suffer irreparable harm in the absence of preliminary relief;
(c) the balance of equities tips in the applicant's favor; and
(d) the order is in the public interestSection 27-19-201(1), MCA. Attaching the new Montana standard to federal law, the statute expresses the intent of the Legislature "that the language in subsection (1) mirror the federal preliminary injunction standard, and that interpretation and application of subsection (1) closely follow United States [S]upreme [C]ourt case law." Section 27-19-201(4), MCA. Deviating from Montana's prior standard, "[t]he current test is conjunctive.