DA 23-0384
[…] Dimar therefore asserts that Plum Creek could not grant an easement across the river. He cites the District Court's finding that "[u]nder the laws of the state of Montana in place in 1994, Plum Creek did not own the land under the Clearwater River, so it did not have the power to grant Eagle Nest Investments an easement across the river. Consequently, there is a gap in [the] Easement [] at the river."
¶27 Dimar suggests that the Clearwater River became non-navigable following the Legislature's enactment in 2011 of § 77-1-1110, MCA, subsection (3) of which provides that a "navigable river" means "a river adjudicated as navigable for title purposes by a court of competent jurisdiction." Dimar thus contended in his summary judgment briefing that his ownership of the river now extends "into the middle of the stream." The District Court agreed that the 2011 law redefined the Clearwater River as non-navigable.