20-CV-7018-FPG
[…] People of State of N.Y., No. 08-CV-4653, 2010 WL 92884, at *9 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 6, 2010). To the extent he argues that his sentence violates the Eighth Amendment, the Court rejects this argument, as no “federal constitutional issue is presented where, as here, the sentence is within the range prescribed by state law.” White v. Keane, 969 F.2d 1381, 1383 (2d Cir. 1992).
While Petitioner's vindictive sentencing claim is unexhausted, it is not procedurally defaulted because state procedural rules would not bar him from raising it on collateral attack. Under New York Criminal Procedure Law § 440.20(1), a defendant may at any time move to set aside his sentence “upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law.” Unlike a motion to vacate a conviction under § 440.10, the court is not required to deny a motion to set aside a sentence where the defendant unjustifiably failed “to raise such ground or issue” on direct appeal. Compare N.Y. Crim. Proc.