1:23-cv-01246-SAB-HC
[…] (People v. Zamudio (2008) 43 Cal.4th 327, 357.)
While defendant has raised this issue as one of substantial evidence, he is effectively arguing the trial court incorrectly interpreted section 594 to permit the jury to consider “indirect” costs to determine if the actual damages resulting from his vandalism was $400 or more, so that offense was a felony. To the extent defendant raises questions of statutory interpretation, we review the issue de novo. (See, e.g., John v. Superior Court (2016) 63 Cal.4th 91, 95; People v. Gonzalez (2017) 2 Cal.5th 1138, 1141.)
II. Vandalism
Section 594 states: “Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism: [¶] (1) Defaces with graffiti or other inscribed material. [¶] (2) Damages. [¶] (3) Destroys.” (§ 594, subd. (a).)
If the amount of the “defacement, damage, or destruction” is $400 or more, the offense is punishable as a felony or a misdemeanor. (§ 594, subd. (b)(1).) If such amount is less than $400, the offense is only punishable as a misdemeanor. (Id. at subd. (b)(2)(A).)
Whenever a person violates this provision with respect to property belonging to a public entity, “it shall be a permissive inference that the person neither owned the property or had the permission of the owner to deface, damage, or destroy the property.” (§ 594, subd. (a).)
III. Calculation of Vandalism Damages
Section 594 “does not itself specify a method for proving the amount of property damage in a vandalism prosecution....” (Kyle T., supra, 9 Cal.App.5th at p. 713.)