23-CV-60393-LEIBOWITZ/STRAUSS
[…] On the other hand, arguable probable cause does not exist if “the state of the law on the date of the alleged misconduct makes it obvious that the defendant's acts violated the plaintiff's rights in the specific set of circumstances at issue.” Washington, 25 F.4th at 903 (internal quotations and citations omitted).
Here, Johnson had probable cause to stop Cross for a traffic violation. The undisputed facts establish that Johnson witnessed Cross and Bharat violate at least two traffic laws. See DSMF ¶¶ 6, 12. Section 316.614, Florida Statutes, declares it “unlawful for any person 18 years of age or older to be a passenger in the front seat of a motor vehicle . . . unless such person is restrained by a safety belt when the vehicle . . . is in motion.” § 316.614(5), Fla. Stat. (2015). The law makes the failure to wear a seatbelt a primary offense thereby permitting an officer to pull an individual over solely for not wearing a seatbelt. § 316.614(8), Fla. Stat.