23-CV-60393-LEIBOWITZ/STRAUSS
[…] Nevertheless, Cross' initial resistance to the repeated instructions to move his car created probable cause regardless of whether or how far he “sped off.”
Cross' refusal to fully roll his window down, unlock his car, and hang up his phone, after he had pulled over and Johnson had approached the second time, arguably further increased the probable cause for a violation of § 843.02, Fla. Stat.
That statute states, “[w]hoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree.” § 843.02, Fla. Stat. (2015).