23-CV-60393-LEIBOWITZ/STRAUSS
[…] Stat. Johnson initially signaled to Cross to have his passenger, Bharat, put on a seatbelt. DSMF ¶ 8. Once Cross improperly stopped in the middle of the two-lane street, Johnson again saw Bharat without a seatbelt and ordered Cross to pull over. [DE 45-1] at 2; (Recording at 0:03-0:45). Bharat's failure to wear a seatbelt as a passenger in the front seat of Cross' vehicle was a nonmoving violation and provided Johnson probable cause to initiate a traffic stop, including to direct Cross to pull his vehicle to the side of the road.
Additionally, under section 316.183, Florida Statutes, “[n]o person shall drive a motor vehicle at such a slow speed as to impede or block the normal and reasonable movement of traffic.” § 316.183(5), Fla. Stat. (2015). Johnson witnessed Cross come to a complete stop in the middle of a two-lane street. DSMF ¶ 12. This conduct also gave Johnson probable cause to pull Cross over for a traffic infraction because Cross was impeding the normal and reasonable movement of traffic. § 316.183(7), Fla. Stat. (“A violation of this section is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a moving violation as provided in chapter 318.”). Again, Johnson was thus entitled to instruct Cross to pull his vehicle to the side of the road.
Once Johnson's and Cross' vehicles were stopped side-by-side, Johnson, with his police lights flashing, instructed Cross to “pull over” and “move [his] car up” several times.