A19-0511
[…] Appellant did not reapply for membership. She sued respondent. Appellant's complaint identified no specific legal theory on which respondent was claimed to be liable but claimed generally that respondent did not follow "Minnesota law" when it suspended her membership. Appellant clarified during discovery that her legal claim was that respondent did not comply with the requirements in the Minnesota Nonprofit Corporation Act (MNCA), Minn. Stat. §§ 317A.001-.909 (2018). Specifically, she alleged a violation of Minn. Stat. § 317A.411, which provides that a nonprofit corporation may not expel, suspend, or terminate a member's membership except by "a procedure that is fair and reasonable and is carried out in good faith."
After discovery closed, respondent moved for summary judgment. In her response to respondent's dispositive motion, appellant argued for the first time that she had a right to bring a wrongful-expulsion claim under Minnesota's private attorney general statute, Minn.