Cronin v. Minnefield
[…] A return date may be amended but it still must comply with the time limitations set forth in [General Statutes] § 52-48(b)." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Coppola v. Coppola, supra, 243 Conn. 665-66. Accordingly, the Court reversed the Appellate Court and remanded the case to the trial court with direction to grant the plaintiff's motion to amend. Id., 667.

Section 52-48(b) requires that "[a]ll process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process . . ."