Cronin v. Minnefield
[…] The third defendant, David Minnefield, was defaulted for failure to appear on July 3, 2008.

DISCUSSION

Section 52-46a provides in relevant part: "Process in civil actions . . . shall be returned . . . if returnable to the Superior Court . . . at least six days before the return day." Section 52-72 provides in pertinent part: "(a) Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement . . ."

In Coppola v. Coppola, 243 Conn. 657, 660, 707 A.2d 281 (1998), the plaintiff filed her complaint against the defendant on the same date as the return date.