C.A. No. 05C-06-101 RRC.
[…] The jury found VBMA not liable to Plaintiffs.
3. Prior to trial, Plaintiffs' counsel wrote to counsel for VBMA and for Dr. Connor extending an offer to settle all claims against VBMA and Dr. Connor for $1,250,000, which offer was valid for thirty days. The offer also indicated that Plaintiffs would, if their offer was accepted, execute a joint tortfeasor release. Plaintiffs' counsel wrote a separate but identical letter to counsel for CCHS. Plaintiffs' counsel did not copy the attorney for the other co-defendant in either letter.
See 6 Del. C. § 6304 ("A release by the injured person of one joint tort-feasor. . . does not discharge the other tort-feasor. . . but reduces the claim against the other tort-feasors in the amount of the consideration paid for the release. . . .).
4. Neither defendant accepted Plaintiffs' offer to settle the case. All claims proceeded to trial and the jury award was $2,000,000, of which 40% ($800,000) was assessed by the jury against Dr.