601312/08
[…] The only excuse offered is that the attorney who was previously handling this file left the firm a year after the subject orders.
In opposition to Dr. Holm-Andersen's application, plaintiffs submit that the Bill of Particulars served on March 7, 2011 was timely as the court extended their deadline to file the Note of Issue to March 15, 2011. Therefore, the Amended/Supplemental Bill of Particulars served March 7, 2011 was served prior to the filing of the Note of Issue.
Plaintiffs further argue that pursuant to CPLR §3043(b), "a party may serve a Supplemental Bill of Particulars with respect to claims of continuing special damages and disabilities without leave of court at any time, but not less than thirty days prior to trial. Provided, however, that no new cause of action may be alleged or new injury claimed and that the other party shall upon seven days notice, be entitled to newly exercise any and all rights of discovery but only with respect to such continuing special damages and disabilities." Hence, plaintiffs are entitled to supplement their original Bills of Particulars up to thirty days before trial.
Furthermore, contrary to Dr.