Crispin Company v. PETROTUB-S.A
[…] It further claims that these losses are recoverable in their entirety under either an indemnity or breach of contract theory. The basis for that assertion is not clearly stated in its briefs or otherwise apparent.

1. 12 Okla. Stat. § 832.1[ 12-832.1]

The statute at issue is 12 Okla. Stat. § 832.1[ 12-832.1], which codifies a manufacturer's duty to indemnify a seller in products liability actions. Specifically: "A manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out of a product liability action, except for any loss caused by the seller's negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or altering the product, for which the seller is independently liable." Id. § 832.1(A). The statute "[a]pplies without regard to the manner in which the action is concluded" and "[i]s in addition to any duty to indemnify established by law, contract, or otherwise." Id. § 832.1(E). A seller is explicitly authorized to recover from the manufacturer its court costs, reasonable expenses, reasonable attorney fees, and "any reasonable damages incurred . . . to enforce [its] right to indemnification" under the statute. Id. § 832.1(G).