Crispin Company v. PETROTUB-S.A
[…] That evidence does not support the inference that Crispin knew for certain that any or all Petrotub casing was nonconforming. Thus, Petrotub has not shown that Crispin's acceptance was with knowledge of a nonconformity.

Moreover, even if Crispin knowingly or voluntarily accepted nonconforming goods, it is not precluded from bringing a suit for damages based on breach of warranty. 12A Okla. Stat. § 2-607[ 12A-2-607](2) states, in pertinent part, that "acceptance [of goods with knowledge of a nonconformity] does not of itself impair any other remedy provided by this article for nonconformity." Under § 2-714, a buyer who has accepted goods and given notice "may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable." Id. § 2-714(1).