construing a motion to strike a request for punitive damages as a Rule 12(b) motion to dismiss
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 33, 39, 43. Plaintiff also alleges that Defendant Cheryl Duerkson is liable under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 because she deprived Plaintiff of her employment without due process and for discriminatory and retaliatory purposes (Count Seven). Id. ¶¶ 48-49.
It is unclear whether there is a difference between gender and sex-based discrimination under California law. FEHA does not provide a definition for the term "sex," but states that it "includes, but is not limited to, a person's gender." Cal. Gov't Code § 12926(r)(2). Elsewhere in the law, it seems to be used as a reference to whether a person is biologically male or female. See Cal. Gov't Code § 12947.5(a) (stating that is an unlawful employment practice "for an employer to refuse to permit an employee to wear pants on account of the sex of the employee."). FEHA defines "gender" as "mean[ing] sex, and includes a person's gender identity and gender expression." Id. In practice, California courts appear to use the terms interchangeably. Black's Law Dictionary also equates gender discrimination with sex discrimination.