Crestor Glob. Invs. Del. v. Wilmington Tr., N.A.
[…] Based on our disposition, we need not address this argument.

III. Theft

In its second issue, Crestor contends the trial court erred by granting summary judgment on its theft claim. To establish a claim under the Texas Theft Liability Act ("TTLA"), a plaintiff must prove: (1) the plaintiff had a possessory right to property, (2) the defendant unlawfully appropriated the property with intent to deprive the owner of the property, and (3) the plaintiff sustained damages as a result of the theft. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 134.002(2), 134.003, 134.005(a); TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 31.03(a); 31.03(b). For purposes of liability under the TTLA, "theft" means "unlawfully appropriating property or unlawfully obtaining services as described by Section 31.03, 31.04, 31.06, 31.07, 31.11, 31.12, 31.13, or 31.14, Penal Code." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 134.002(2).