September 14, 1995
[…] According to respondents, John O. Platt is not an employee of the WNYC Communications Group but of the Foundation.
BACKGROUND
In 1922, the Board of Estimate and Apportionment authorized the construction, maintenance, and operation of the first City-held station, which originally served as "'an adjunct to the Police and Fire Departments and such other departments as may require or use such service.'" (Fletcher v Hylan, 125 Misc. 489, 490 [Sup Ct, N Y County 1925].) The Legislature's power to authorize the establishment of the radio station stemmed from several sources: General City Law § 20 (16), which empowers cities "[t]o establish and maintain such institutions and instrumentalities for the instruction, enlightenment, improvement, entertainment, recreation, and welfare of its inhabitants as it may deem appropriate or necessary for the public interest or advantage"; section 1175 of the Greater New York Charter (L 1901, ch 466), which provided that, as it deemed necessary or useful to the public, the Board of Health could establish regulations that allowed for the publicizing of Health Board reports and proceedings; and other similar Charter provisions