No. 2185
[…] Rule 2-311 and L.E. § 7-204, rather than under Md. Rule 2-322. According to Crenshaw, "[i]t makes no sense to quote [Md. Rule 2-322] when the employer and insurer had at its disposal Md. Rule 2-322, on its face intended for 'Preliminary Motions.'" Although Crenshaw concedes that Owens Corning's "reliance on Rule 7-204 is arguably on point," she contends that "it is still less appropriate than [Md. Rule] 2-322."
We disagree. Title 7 of Labor and Employment Article 9 governs the procedure of the appeals process for workers' compensation cases. Pursuant to Md. Code, Lab. & Emp't Art. ("L.E."), § 9-737, the appeal of a decision of the Commission to the circuit court begins by the aggrieved party's "filing a petition for judicial review in accordance with Title 7 of the Maryland Rules." L.E. § 9-737. Like Md. Rule 2-322, Rule 7-204 is also titled "Preliminary Motion," and it governs the preliminary motions process in response to a petitioner's right to judicial review:
(b) Preliminary Motion.