No. 2185
[…] III. The Commission Properly Denied Crenshaw's Claim as Barred by the Five-Year Statute of Limitations.
Preliminarily, we address whether Crenshaw's Request to Reopen the Commission's Order of December 29, 2006 due to a worsening of condition was barred by the statute of limitations pursuant to L.E. 9-736. Because this issue is a question of law, we review the Commission's decision de novo. We hold that the Commission did not err in its finding that the statute of limitations barred Crenshaw from pursuing her claim filed on July 10, 2014.
Subsection 9-736 of the Labor and Employment Article provides that "the Commission may not modify an award unless the modification is applied for within 5 years after the latter of: (i) the date of the accident; (ii) the date of disablement; or (iii) the last compensation payment." L.E. § 9-736. It is well established that, despite the general liberal purpose of Maryland's workers' compensation reopening provision, "the [l]egislature . . . deliberately compromised the general compensation purpose in the interests of the purposes served by the limitations provision."