No. 2185
[…] On November 25, 2015, the Circuit Court for Howard County dismissed Crenshaw's petition for judicial review and remanded the case to the Commission with instructions that the Commission's October 6 and 30, 2014 orders be affirmed. The circuit court based its decision on grounds similar to the Commission's ruling -- that the five-year statute of limitations barred Crenshaw from pursuing her claim and that her claim was precluded by a previous Order from the Commission. This appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
I. Standard of Review
As provided by Md. Code, Labor and Employment Article ("L.E."), § 9-745(b), "the decision of the Commission is presumed to be prima facie correct; and [] the party challenging the decision has the burden of proof." As the Court of Appeals explained recently, although an appellate court "review[s] agency decisions . . . in the light most favorable to the agency . . . , [w]e are under no constraint . . . to affirm an agency decision premised solely upon an erroneous conclusion of law." Mitchell v. Maryland Motor Vehicle Admin., 450 Md. 282, 314 (2016) (citations and quotation marks omitted).
Subsection 9-745 of the Labor & Employment Article provides in pertinent part:
(c) Determination by court.—The court shall determine whether the Commission:
(1) justly considered all of the facts about the accidental personal injury, occupational disease, or compensable hernia;
(2) exceeded the powers granted to it under this title; or
(3) misconstrued the law and facts applicable in the case decided.
(d) Request for jury trial.—On a motion of any party filed with the clerk of the court in accordance with the practice in civil cases, the court shall submit to a jury any question of fact involved in the case.
(e) Disposition.—
L.E. § 9-745.(1) If the court determines that the Commission acted within its powers and correctly construed the law and facts, the court shall confirm the decision of the Commission.
(2) If the court determines that the Commission did not act within its powers or did not correctly construe the law and facts, the court shall reverse or modify the decision or remand the case to the Commission for further proceedings.
In McLaughlin v. Gill Simpson Elec., we explained:
The modality outlined in L.E. § 9-745(d) provides for an "'essential trial de novo [.]' " [Simmons v. Comfort Suites Hotel, 185 Md. App. 203, 225 (2009)] (citation omitted).