23-5045 23-5047
[…] Given the totality of the circumstances that Officer Tucker knew by this point, the additional evidence he gathered from Lindsey and Grant more than established probable cause to believe Creger had stalked his family in violation of court-imposed conditions.
Similarly, Officer Tucker had probable cause to believe Creger violated his bond conditions in violation of Tennessee's criminal contempt statute. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-150(i)(1) ("A person who violates a condition of release imposed pursuant to this section shall be subject to immediate arrest ...."). By June 6, Officer Tucker had evidence that Creger (1) knew before June 2 that his bond conditions required him to stay away from Evon and (2) had traveled to Easy Goer Way, the same street where Evon lived, while she and her daughters were present on their property.