Creech v. Everbank
[…] W.J. Schafer Assocs., Inc. v. Cordant, Inc., 254 Va. 514, 519, 493 S.E.2d 512 (1997) (citation omitted).

At best, the Trial Plan was an agreement to negotiate in the future about a loan modification. However, "[i]t is well settled under Virginia law that agreements to negotiate at some point in the future are unenforceable." Beazer Homes Corp. v. VMIF/Anden Southbridge Venture, 235 F. Supp. 2d 485, 490 (E.D. Va. 2002) (Ellis, J.).

b. Count Two

Count Two alleges that the Defendants committed breach of contract by failing to comply with the FHA regulation contained in 24 C.F.R. § 203.604. As relevant here, this regulation states that "the mortgagee must have a face-to-face meeting with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable attempt to arrange such a meeting" before foreclosure. Id. The Complaint alleges that the Note and Deed of Trust incorporate this regulation, and therefore that the Defendants were required to have a face-to-face meeting with Creech before foreclosure.