15-cv-3474(SAS)
[…] In this case, the fifth transfer factor — the interests of justice, including trial efficiency — outweighs all other factors, by far, and compels transfer to the Northern District of Illinois.
See Alliance Comm'cns Grp., Inc., 65 B.R. at 585.
As a threshold matter, this action could have been brought in the Northern District of Illinois, because the Bankruptcy Case is pending there and the parties have been active participants in that case. See 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a) ("[A] proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district in which such case is pending."). Following transfer of this matter to the Northern District of Illinois, it will be referred to the Bankruptcy Court pursuant to section 157(a) and the local order of reference.
1. Existence of a Related Action