BGC Partners, Inc. v. Avison Young (Canada), Inc.
[…] Pampillonia v. RJR Nabisco, Inc., 138 F.3d 459, 460–61 (2d Cir.1998).

Whitaker, 261 F.3d at 207 (emphasis added). Accord Nemazee v. Premier, Inc., 232 F.Supp.2d 172, 178 (S.D.N.Y.2002) (question of fraudulent joinder “turns on whether recovery is per se precluded” against nondiverse defendant).

B. Bankruptcy Proceedings

1. “Related to” Federal Jurisdiction

Title 28 of the United States Code § 1334(b) provides that “the district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11.” Cases “arising under” title 11 or “arising in” a title 11 case are “core” proceedings that may be heard and determined by bankruptcy courts, subject to appellate review by the district courts.