BGC Partners, Inc. v. Avison Young (Canada), Inc.
[…] 2. Abstention

The expansive interpretation of “related to” jurisdiction as including anything that could “conceivably affect” the bankruptcy estate is tempered by section 1334(c) of the Bankruptcy Code, which specifies circumstances in which courts must abstain from hearing state law claims even if they are “related to” a bankruptcy proceeding,

as well as circumstances in which a court may, in its discretion, abstain.

See28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(2).

Section 1334(c)(2) provides:

See id. § 1334(c)(1). Because I find it unnecessary to reach equitable abstention I do not discuss it here.

Upon timely motion of a party in a proceeding based upon a State law claim or State law cause of action, related to a case under title 11 but not arising under title 11 or arising in a case under title 11, with respect to which an action could not have been commenced in a court of the United States absent jurisdiction under this section, the district court shall abstain from hearing such proceeding if an action is commenced, and can be timely adjudicated, in a State forum of appropriate jurisdiction.


Id. § 1334(c)(2) (emphasis added).

V. DISCUSSION

A. Diversity Jurisdiction

In order to establish that diversity jurisdiction exists despite the presence of non-diverse defendant AY—New York,