CREBASE v. ADMIN., UNEMP. COMP. ACT
[…] Id. (quoting United Parcel Service, Inc. v. Administrator, 209 Conn. 381, 386 (1988). "[T]he remedial purpose of the Unemployment Compensation Act is to provide relief for its primary beneficiaries, those who are unemployed without fault or for cause . . . but this beneficent remedial purpose does not support the grant of benefits to an employee guilty of willful misconduct." Id. at 160.

General Statutes § 31-236(a)(2)(B) provides in pertinent part that one is ineligible for benefits if discharged for "willful misconduct in the course of the individual's employment." "Willful misconduct" is defined as "deliberate misconduct in willful disregard of the employer's interest, or a single knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule or policy of the employer, when reasonably applied." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-236(a)(16).

The crux of the plaintiff's argument is that he was terminated for reasons other than willful misconduct, in particular that his termination was a pretext for employment discrimination on the basis of age, gender, and medical condition.