No. CV 07-4027797
[…] The authority of referees to use telephone hearings is not expressly addressed in the Unemployment Compensation Act, General Statutes § 31-222 et seq. Section 31-237j(b) suggests that they have authority to do so at the request of the parties, as it provides that "[t]he referees shall have state-wide jurisdiction and venue, and referee proceedings shall be conducted throughout the state in such places as are reasonably convenient for the parties." In general, according to § 31-244a, "[t]he conduct of hearings and appeals, including notice thereof, shall be in accordance with rules of procedure prescribed by the board in regulations adopted pursuant to sect 31-237g."
These regulations do provide for telephone hearings.