No. CV 07-4027797
[…] Addona asserts that the referee violated his constitutional right to due process by holding the May 1, 2007 hearing by telephone, despite his objection to that format. He further argues that the due process violation was compounded by the admission of hearsay evidence. Addona told the referee that he preferred that the referee hold the hearing in person, as he did on April 19, 2007, and voiced his objection to the telephone hearing before it began.
The authority of referees to use telephone hearings is not expressly addressed in the Unemployment Compensation Act, General Statutes § 31-222 et seq. Section 31-237j(b) suggests that they have authority to do so at the request of the parties, as it provides that "[t]he referees shall have state-wide jurisdiction and venue, and referee proceedings shall be conducted throughout the state in such places as are reasonably convenient for the parties." In general, according to § 31-244a, "[t]he conduct of hearings and appeals, including notice thereof, shall be in accordance with rules of procedure prescribed by the board in regulations adopted pursuant to sect 31-237g."
These regulations do provide for telephone hearings.