No. CV 07-4027797
[…] The court finds that the combination of a telephone hearing, conducted over objection and without explanation, with the admission of nearly exclusively hearsay, rises to the level of a procedural due process violation. The court finds that hearsay evidence constituted the substantial basis for the denial of unemployment compensation benefits to the plaintiff, and concludes that said circumstance, in combination with a telephone hearing, warrants remedial action by the court.
General Statutes § 31-249b provides in relevant part: "The court may remand the case to the board for proceedings de novo, or for further proceedings on the record, or for such limited purposes as the court may prescribe. The court also may order the board to remand the case to a referee for any further proceedings deemed necessary by the court . . ." Practice Book § 22-9, which mirror this portion of § 31-249b, provides in relevant part: "In addition to rendering judgment on the appeal, the court may order the board to remand the case to a referee for any further proceedings deemed necessary by the court. The court may remand the case to the board for proceedings de novo, or for further proceedings on the record, or for such limited purposes as the court may prescribe . . ." The Appellate Court recently emphasized that § 22-9 provides that, " [i]n addition to rendering judgment on the appeal, the court may order the board to remand the case to a referee for any further proceedings deemed necessary by the court." (Emphasis in original.)