No. CV 07-4027797
[…] "Once a question of lack of due process is raised, however, the plaintiff has the burden of proof to show the board acted improperly." Fromer v. Boyer-Napert Partnership, 42 Conn.Sup. 57, 72 (1991), aff'd 26 Conn App. 185. The plaintiff also has the burden to show that she was prejudiced by the procedural ruling. Id.
The plaintiff contends that the referee and the board improperly relied on hearsay testimony, and that Sargent did not provide any direct evidence regarding the events that led to his suspension. The administrator responds that General Statutes § 31-244a permits the agency to consider such evidence.
Section 31-244a provides that "[t]he conduct of hearings and appeals . . . shall be in accordance with rules of procedure prescribed by the board in regulations adopted pursuant to § 31-237 . . . The referees and the board shall not be bound by the ordinary common law or statutory rules of evidence or procedure. They shall make inquiry in such manner, through oral testimony and written and printed records, as is best calculated to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties and carry out justly the provisions of this chapter."
The regulations indicate the agency's preference for direct testimony in that they provide that "[i]t is the responsibility of each party to present at the hearing before the referee all witnesses, testimony, evidence and argument material to such party's contentions concerning the appeal.