CR–09–1227.
[…] State, 841 So.2d 281, 291 (Ala.Crim.App.2001), aff'd, 841 So.2d 292 (Ala.2002), quoting Downing v. State, 620 So.2d 983, 985 (Ala.Crim.App.1993).”
Pilley v. State, 930 So.2d 550, 564–65 (Ala.Crim.App.2005).
Section 13A–8–2, Ala.Code 1975, states:
“A person commits the crime of theft of property if he or she:
“....
“(3) Knowingly obtains or exerts control over property in the custody of a law enforcement agency which was explicitly represented to the person by an agent of the law enforcement agency as being stolen.”
(Emphasis added.) Section 13A–8–4(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides that theft of property in the second degree is the theft of property “which exceeds five hundred dollars ($500) in value but does not exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in value, and which is not taken from the person of another.”
.Section 13A–8–2(3), Ala.Code 1975, was added when the theft statute was amended effective September 1, 2003. See Act No. 2003–355, Ala. Acts 2003.