CR–09–1227.
[…] Instead, the element of intent must usually be inferred from the facts testified to by the witnesses together with the circumstances as developed by the evidence. Seaton v. State, 645 So.2d 341, 343 (Ala.Crim.App.1994) (quoting McCord v. State, 501 So.2d 520, 528–29 (Ala.Crim.App.1986)).... Finally, ‘ “[t]he intent of a defendant at the time of the offense is a jury question.” ’ C.G. v. State, 841 So.2d 281, 291 (Ala.Crim.App.2001), aff'd, 841 So.2d 292 (Ala.2002), quoting Downing v. State, 620 So.2d 983, 985 (Ala.Crim.App.1993).”
Pilley v. State, 930 So.2d 550, 564–65 (Ala.Crim.App.2005).
Section 13A–8–2, Ala.Code 1975, states:
“A person commits the crime of theft of property if he or she:
“....
“(3) Knowingly obtains or exerts control over property in the custody of a law enforcement agency which was explicitly represented to the person by an agent of the law enforcement agency as being stolen.”
(Emphasis added.) Section 13A–8–4(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides that theft of property in the second degree is the theft of property “which exceeds five hundred dollars ($500) in value but does not exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in value, and which is not taken from the person of another.”
.Section 13A–8–2(3), Ala.Code 1975, was added when the theft statute was amended effective September 1, 2003. See Act No. 2003–355, Ala. Acts 2003.
Alabama has yet to address the extent of evidence necessary to satisfy the “explicit” requirement of § 13A–8–2(3), Ala.Code 1975. In order to sustain a conviction for theft of property, the State had to prove that Crawford “[k]nowingly obtain[ed] or exert[ed] control over property in the custody of a law enforcement agency which was explicitly represented to [her] by an agent of the law enforcement agency as being stolen.” § 13A–8–2(3), Ala.Code 1975 (emphasis added).
It is a well established principle of statutory interpretation that “[w]here the meaning of the plain language of the statute is clear, it must be construed according to its plain language.” Ex parte United Serv.