suggesting that vacation and sick pay fall are benefits or wage supplements
[…] Glassman, 2007 WL 3130562, at *17 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 23, 2007); Chu Chung v. The New Silver Palace Restaurant, 272 F. Supp. 2d 314, 318 (S.D.N.Y.2003); Wong v. Yee, 262 A.D.2d 254, 693 N.Y.S.2d 536 (1st Dep't 1999) (holding that shareholders may be sued under Article 6 provided that they qualify as employers within the meaning of Section 190(3)); see also Dominquez v. B S Supermarket, Inc., 2015 WL 1439880 (E.D.N.Y. 2015). Thus, the viability of the Plaintiffs' claims as to the Individual Defendants turns on whether the Individual Defendants are "employers" within the meaning of Section 190(3).
Section 190(3) broadly defines an "employer" as "any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business, or service." N.Y. Labor Law 190(3). In analyzing whether a person is an employer, courts look to the "economic reality" test set forth in Herman v. RSR Servs. Ltd., 172 F.3d 132, 139 (2d Cir.1999).