suggesting that vacation and sick pay fall are benefits or wage supplements
[…] To summarize, Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment on their overtime claim is granted for liability for overtime wages due for the period August 3, 2006 to July 5, 2008 as against the District. IV. Plaintiffs' Claim for Vacation, Sick and Holiday Pay
"It is axiomatic that an employee has no inherent right to paid vacation and sick days, or payment for unused vacation and sick days, in the absence of an agreement, either express or implied." Litras v. PVM Intern. Corp., 2013 WL 4118482, *10 (Aug. 15, 2013) (quotations omitted). Under section 198-c(1) of New York's Labor Law "any employer who is a party to an agreement to pay or provide benefits or wage supplements to employees" must pay the amounts owed within thirty days of the date due. See N. Y. Labor Law § 198-c(1). "This section codifies the general understanding that vacation and sick pay are purely matters of contract between an employer and employee."