Crank v. Lumpkin
[…] Respondent argues that the state habeas court implicitly found Mr. Harris's affidavit credible and that the court was not unreasonable in concluding this was part of Mr. Harris's trial strategy.

Under Article 38.37, "evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, . . ." but before this evidence is introduced, the trial court must conduct a hearing outside the presence of the jury and determine if the evidence would support a finding that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt.