1170222 1170223
[…] To be approved, the "rules and regulations" of the state program must be "consistent with regulations issued by the Secretary pursuant to" the Federal Surface Mining Act. 30 U.S.C. § 1253(a)(7). The Federal Surface Mining Act provides for judicial review of federal regulatory decisions. 30 U.S.C. § 1276(a). Concomitantly, it explicitly requires that there be a similar method of judicial review of state regulatory authority actions. Specifically, 30 U.S.C. § 1276(e) provides that an "[a]ction of the State regulatory authority pursuant to an approved state program shall be subject to judicial review by a court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with State law." This mandates that a process of judicial review be part of Alabama's state program; that process was included in the Alabama Act and is now codified at § 9-16-79(4) b.