1170222 1170223
[…] Alabama Youth Servs. Bd. v. Ellis, 350 So.2d 405, 407 (Ala. 1977), and Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Bd. v. Owen, 54 Ala. App. 419, 420, 309 So.2d 459, 460 (1975).
Such judicial-review proceedings are alternately referred to in this dissent as "appeals" or "administrative appeals."
The Alabama Administrative Procedure Act, Ala. Code 1975, § 41-22-1 et seq. ("the AAPA"), was also enacted in 1981 and, except for certain provisions not relevant here, became effective October 1, 1982, over six months after the OSM's conditional approval of the Alabama Act. Ala. Code 1975, § 41-22-27. The AAPA sets out in Ala. Code 1975, § 41–22–20, the procedure for judicial review of final decisions of administrative agencies. Section 41-22-20(b) provides that venue of such judicial proceedings is proper "either in the Circuit Court of Montgomery County or in the circuit court of the county in which the agency maintains its headquarters, or unless otherwise specifically provided by statute, in the circuit court of the county where a party ... resides."
In 1983, the legislature amended the Alabama Act. Act No. 1983-774, Ala.