1170222 1170223
[…] Code 1975, § 41-22-1 et seq., which, except for certain provisions not of consequence here, became effective October 1, 1982, a few months after the OSM's conditional approval of Alabama's state program. See Ala. Code 1975, § 41-22-27. Included in the AAPA are provisions detailing "the procedure for soliciting judicial review of final decisions of administrative agencies within the State." Ex parte Worley, 46 So.3d 916, 919 (Ala. 2009) (citing Ala. Code 1975, § 41-22-20 ). The AAPA, at Ala. Code 1975, § 41-22-20(b), generally provides that venue for such judicial proceedings is proper "either in the Circuit Court of Montgomery County or in the circuit court of the county in which the agency maintains its headquarters, or unless otherwise specifically provided by statute, in the circuit court of the county where a party ... resides." Thus, where applicable, the AAPA modified the general rule that the proper venue for actions against a State agency was in the county where the agency maintained its principal place of business.