1170222 1170223
[…] See 30 U.S.C. § 1253(a). The judicial-review requirements for state programs are found in 30 U.S.C. § 1276(e), which provides that an "[a]ction of the State regulatory authority pursuant to an approved State program shall be subject to judicial review by a court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with State law." (Emphasis added.)
An additional list of criteria for approval or disapproval of state programs is provided in 30 C.F.R. § 732.15 ; 30 C.F.R. § 732.15(b)(15) requires state programs to "[p]rovide for judicial review of State program actions in accordance with State law, as provided in section 526(e) of the [Federal Surface Mining] Act." Section 526(e) is codified at 30 U.S.C. § 1276(e).