1170222 1170223
[…] Id.
Under § 9-16-73(h), Ala. Code 1975, the Commission is required to maintain its principal office in Jasper, Alabama, which is located in Walker County. Thus, there was no dispute in that case, and there is none in this case, that the Commission's principal office is located in Walker County. See Ex parte Lucas, 165 So.3d 618, 620 n.2 (Ala. Civ. App. 2014) (taking judicial notice of the county in which a municipality is located).
Following this Court's decision in Ex parte Water Works Board, the legislature amended § 9-16-79 of the Alabama Surface Mining Act. See Act No. 2015-383, Ala. Acts 2015. The first unnumbered paragraph was amended to provide: "These procedures shall take precedence over the [AAPA], which shall in no respect apply to proceedings arising under this article." Ala. Code 1975, § 9-16-79 (changed language emphasized). Additionally, § 9-16-79(4) b. was amended to specify that the proper venue for a judicial review of a final decision of the Commission is "in the circuit court of the county in which the commission maintains its principal office."