1170222 1170223
[…] The Federal Surface Mining Act defines "state program" as "a program established by a State pursuant to section 1253 of this title to regulate surface coal mining and reclamation operations, on lands within such State in accord with the requirements of this chapter and regulations issued by the Secretary pursuant to this chapter." 30 U.S.C. § 1291(25). Section 1253(a) provides a list of seven components a proposed state program should include, but none of those components specifies the requirements for judicial review of a commission's decision, including venue. See 30 U.S.C. § 1253(a). The judicial-review requirements for state programs are found in 30 U.S.C. § 1276(e), which provides that an "[a]ction of the State regulatory authority pursuant to an approved State program shall be subject to judicial review by a court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with State law." (Emphasis added.)