1170222 1170223
[…] In the instant case, under the plain language of the current version of § 9-16-79(4) b., proper venue of the property owners' action would appear to be in Walker County (and its circuit court), where the Commission maintains its principal office. The property owners, however, contend that, at the time they commenced their appeal in the Jefferson Circuit Court, the current version of § 9-16-79(4) b., as amended by the 2015 amendment, had not yet gone into effect.
See Ala. Code 1975, § 9-16-73(h) ("The commission shall establish and maintain its principal office in Jasper, Alabama ...."). There is no dispute that the Commission's principal office is located in Walker County.