1170222 1170223
[…] Given the absence of a venue provision in the Alabama Act and the specific applicability of the procedures in the AAPA for seeking judicial review of administrative decisions, including the venue of such actions, see Ex parte Worley, supra, this Court held that § 41-22-20(b) applied: "Under the plain language of § 41–22–20(b), venue is proper in Montgomery County, Walker County (the county in which [the Commission] has its principal office), and Jefferson County (the county in which the Board has its principal office)." 177 So.3d at 1173. Further, the Court stated that the language added to § 9-16-79(a)(1) in 1983--"[t]hese procedures shall take precedence over the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act"--did not mean that the AAPA could not be considered for purposes of venue: