1170222 1170223
[…] The property owners, however, contend that, at the time they commenced their appeal in the Jefferson Circuit Court, the 2015 amendment was not effective and the earlier version of § 9-16-79(4) b. applies.
As noted above, the Federal Surface Mining Act requires that state programs be approved by the Secretary of the Interior. 30 U.S.C. § 1253. Moreover, it requires that the rules and regulations of a state program be consistent with regulations issued by the Secretary pursuant to the Federal Surface Mining Act. 30 U.S.C. § 1253(a)(7). One such regulation, 30 C.F.R. § 732.17, provides a process through which changes or amendments to an already approved state program may be proposed and approved. 30 C.F.R. § 732.17(g) provides:
"Whenever changes to laws or regulations that make up the approved State program are proposed by the State, the State shall immediately submit the proposed changes to the Director [of the OSM] as an amendment. No such change to laws or regulations shall take effect for purposes of a State program until approved as an amendment."
(Emphasis added.) In reliance on that provision, the property owners argue that the 2015 amendment to the Alabama Surface Mining Act was an amendment to Alabama's approved state program that required approval by the OSM before becoming effective.