September 12, 2003.
[…] A reply must respond only to arguments raised in the opposition. Unless permitted by another rule or statute, no party may file or serve any papers other than those provided for in this rule. No party may file any papers less than 3 days before the date set for the hearing unless otherwise ordered by the court.
(Emphases supplied.)
Accordingly, we do not reach Plaintiff-Appellant Thomas Allen Craig's alternative points that the court erred in refusing to admit his supplemental declaration because it was not an affidavit and contained hearsay.
Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 368-11(c) (1993) provides:
(c) No complaint [to the Hawai`i Civil Rights Commission of an alleged unlawful discriminatory practice] shall be filed after the expiration of one hundred eighty days after the date:
(1) Upon which the alleged unlawful discriminatory practice occurred; or
(2) Of the last occurrence in a pattern of ongoing discriminatory practice.
A timely HRS § 368-11(c) complaint is a prerequisite to the filing of a civil action concerning the alleged unlawful discriminatory practice. HRS § 368-12 (1993).
2. Craig complains that the court erred in denying his requests for a Hawai`i Rules of Civil Procedure (HRCP) Rule 56(f) continuance.