CPM Tex. v. Harper
[…] The trial court signed an order denying CPM Texas's motion to dismiss. This interlocutory appeal followed. See id. § 150.002(f).

II. Applicable Law & Standard of Review

A plaintiff suing "for damages arising out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered professional" must file a certificate of merit with her initial complaint against that professional. Id. §§ 150.001(1-b) (defining "[c]omplaint" as "any petition or other pleading which, for the first time, raises a claim against a licensed or registered professional for damages arising out of the provision of professional services by the licensed or registered professional"), 150.002(a). The phrase "licensed or registered professional" refers to a licensed or registered architect, engineer, land surveyor, or landscape architect, or any firm in which such a professional practices. Id. § 150.001(1-c).