CPM Tex. v. Harper
[…] The phrase "licensed or registered professional" refers to a licensed or registered architect, engineer, land surveyor, or landscape architect, or any firm in which such a professional practices. Id. § 150.001(1-c). The certificate of merit must be attested to by a third-party design professional who "holds the same professional license or registration as the defendant" and "practices in the area of practice of the defendant." Id. § 150.002(a)(2-3). And the certificate of merit must address the actions or omissions of each design professional against whom the plaintiff has asserted a cause of action. Id. § 150.002(b) (requiring the affidavit to "set forth specifically for each theory of recovery for which damages are sought, the negligence, if any, or other action, error, or omission of the licensed or registered professional"); see also Fluor Enters. v. Maricelli, No. 09-19-00121-CV, 2020 WL 2070257, at *5 (Tex. App.-Beaumont Apr. 30, 2020, pet. denied) (mem. op.)