CPM Tex. v. Harper
[…] At a hearing on its motion to dismiss, counsel for CPM Texas argued that because it and FGM Architects were added to the litigation in Harper's third amended petition, but Harper did not attach a certificate of merit until her fourth amended petition, the trial court was required to dismiss her claim. The trial court signed an order denying CPM Texas's motion to dismiss. This interlocutory appeal followed. See id. § 150.002(f).

II. Applicable Law & Standard of Review

A plaintiff suing "for damages arising out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered professional" must file a certificate of merit with her initial complaint against that professional.