CPM Tex. v. Harper
[…] If an expert report is not filed in a health care liability claim by the code's deadline, the trial court must "dismiss[] the claim with respect to the physician or health care provider." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(b)(2). The civil practice and remedies code defines a health care provider in a similar fashion as it does a design professional; it requires the provider to be properly credentialed and lists as examples "registered nurse[s]," "dentist[s]," etc. Compare id. § 74.001(12)(A) (defining "[h]ealth care provider" to refer to persons or entities "duly licensed, certified, registered, or chartered by the State of Texas to provide health care"), with id. § 150.001(1-c) (defining "[l]icensed or registered professional" to mean "a licensed architect, licensed professional engineer, registered professional land surveyor," etc.).