NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Italics added.) Here, the answer filed by the board and the department clearly and repeatedly raised the administrative remedies and prepayment relief defenses, both in the form of affirmative defenses and (in the case of failure to exhaust administrative remedies) as denials to the allegations of CPE’s petition. Moreover, there appears to be no question that the answer was timely filed. As the superior court observed, under Code of Civil Procedure section 1089, where the return to a petition for writ of mandate “is by demurrer alone, the court may allow an answer to be filed within such time as it may designate.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1089.) In its ruling of October 20, 2006, the superior court gave the board and the department 15 days to file their answer to the writ petition.