NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In January 2007, the court entered judgment against CPE denying the writ petition. Thereafter, CPE filed a timely notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
I
There Was No Waiver Of The Defenses At Issue Here
CPE first argues that the superior court “erred in considering” the board’s and the department’s “administrative remedies and prepayment relief defenses” because they waived those “defenses by failing to timely respond to the Writ Petition.” We disagree.
Subdivision (a) of section 430.80 of the Code of Civil Procedure (hereafter, CCP section 430.80(a)) provides that “[i]f the party against whom a complaint . . . has been filed fails to object to the pleading, either by demurrer or answer, that party is deemed to have waived the objection unless it is an objection that the court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of action alleged in the pleading or an objection that the pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action.” Expressly relying on that statute, CPE argues that because the administrative remedies and prepayment relief defenses do not involve subject matter jurisdiction, those defenses had to be raised in a timely response to the writ petition.