NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] As a result of the foregoing determinations, the department determined that all of the entities would be joined under a single account number effective January 1, 1993, and their unemployment insurance rate would be recalculated back to that date.
On November 17, 2003, the department issued a notice of assessment for the period from January 1, 1993, through September 30, 2003, in the amount of nearly $49.5 million, including adjusted unemployment insurance contributions, penalties, and interest.
In December 2003, CPE PEO filed a petition for reassessment under section 1222. At the same time, CPE HR filed its own petition for reassessment.
That section provides that “[w]ithin 30 days of service of any notice of assessment . . . any employing unit or other person given the notice . . . may file a petition for review or reassessment with an administrative law judge.” (§ 1222.)
In October 2004, the parties participated in a telephonic prehearing conference with the administrative law judge (ALJ).