James D. Coykendall, et al. Appellees v. Lima Refining Company Appellant
[…] "The proportionate share of a defendant shall be calculated by multiplying the total amount of the noneconomic damages awarded to the plaintiff by the percentage of tortious conduct as determined pursuant to section 2307.23 of the Revised Code that is attributable to that defendant." (Emphasis added.) Id. Notably, R.C. 2307.23(A)(1) and (2) respectively instruct the jury to also consider the percentage of tortious conduct "that is attributable to the plaintiff and "that is attributable to each person from whom the plaintiff does not seek recovery in this action" when it is calculating the 100 percent total of tortious conduct. That is why Lima Refining is only liable for 35 percent of the total noneconomic damages "awarded to the plaintiff." See R.C. 2307.23(C) ("For purposes of division (A)(2) of this section, it is an affirmative defense for each party to the tort action from whom the plaintiff seeks recovery in this action that a specific percentage of the tortious conduct that proximately caused the injury or loss to person or property or the wrongful death is attributable to one or more persons from whom the plaintiff does not seek recovery in this action."). The relevant question, then, is whether noneconomic damages "awarded to the plaintiff as used in R.C. 2307.22(C) means capped or uncapped damages.
{¶ 40} In Faieta v.