James D. Coykendall, et al. Appellees v. Lima Refining Company Appellant
[…] (Emphasis added.) The doctor contended that the phrase "would have been recoverable" meant the damages after application of the statutory cap because, as a matter of law, the plaintiff could not recover in excess of the statutorily capped amount of $250,000. Id. at ¶ 31.
{¶ 37} In rejecting this argument, the First District reasoned that R.C. 2323.43(B) instructs the jury to determine "the total compensatory damages recoverable by the plaintiff," and "the portion of the total compensatory damages that represents damages for noneconomic loss." Further R.C. 2323.43(C)(1) provided that "Division A of this section shall be applied in a jury trial only after the jury has made its factual findings and determination as to the damages." Finally, R.C. 2323.43(D)(2) provided that the court cannot instruct the jury on the statutory cap. Reading those sections together, the First District concluded that "the jury award represents the uncapped amount of compensatory damages recoverable by the plaintiff."