James D. Coykendall, et al. Appellees v. Lima Refining Company Appellant
[…] (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2307.22(C).
{¶ 35} While it appears that no case law is directly on point, Coykendall relies on Guiliani v. Shehata, 2014-Ohio-4240 (1st Dist), in which the First District addressed a related situation. Guiliani involved the application of a statutory cap under R.C. 2323.43 for noneconomic damages for a medical claim. R.C. 2323.43 and 2315.18 use nearly identical language in imposing the cap. Compare R.C. 2323.43(A)(2) ("[T]he amount of compensatory damages that represents damages for noneconomic loss that is recoverable in a civil action under this section to recover damages for injury, death, or loss to person or property shall not exceed. . .") with R.C. 2315.18(B)(2) ("[T]he amount of compensatory damages that represents damages for noneconomic loss that is recoverable in a tort action under this section to recover damages for injury or loss to person or property shall not exceed. . .").