James D. Coykendall, et al. Appellees v. Lima Refining Company Appellant
[…] (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2315.35. Following Guiliani, the "amount of the compensatory damages that would have been recoverable" is the total amount determined by the jury before any statutory caps are applied.
{¶ 39} This case is unique, however, because it also involves the comparative fault of another, non-defendant, tortfeasor. To that end, R.C. 2307.22(C) provides that "each defendant who is determined by the trier of fact to be legally responsible for the same injury or loss to person or property or for the same wrongful death shall be liable to the plaintiff only for that defendant's proportionate share of the compensatory damages that represent noneconomic loss." "The proportionate share of a defendant shall be calculated by multiplying the total amount of the noneconomic damages awarded to the plaintiff by the percentage of tortious conduct as determined pursuant to section 2307.23 of the Revised Code that is attributable to that defendant."