Cox v. Stovall
[…] [Citation.] The appellate court should not substitute its own judgment for that of the trial court; it should determine only if any judge reasonably could have made such an order.’ ” (In re Marriage of Barth, supra, at p. 372.) While we appreciate the difficulty the court faced in calculating Cox’s income, the Social Security base wage which the court used as the amount of Cox’s self-employment income bears no rational relationship to Cox’s actual self-employment income.

Under Family Code section 4058, subdivision (a), “The annual gross income of each parent means income from whatever source derived... and includes, but is not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) Income such as commissions, salaries, royalties, wages, bonuses, rents, dividends, pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, workers' compensation benefits, unemployment insurance benefits, disability insurance benefits, social security benefits, and spousal support actually received from a person not a party to the proceeding to establish a child support order under this article. [¶] (2) Income from the proprietorship of a business, such as gross receipts from the business reduced by expenditures required for the operation of the business. [¶] (3) In the discretion of the court, employee benefits or self-employment benefits, taking into consideration the benefit to the employee, any corresponding reduction in living expenses, and other relevant facts.” Section 4058, subdivision (b) authorizes the court to, “in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent’s income, consistent with the best interests of the children.”

Self-employed persons are required to pay a social security tax on their net earnings up to an annual base wage.