Case No. 1:12-cv-01654-TWP-MJD
[…] 3. FDCPA Claims - Counts I, II, and III
a. Count I - Failure to Obtain a Debt Collection License in Violation of the FDCPA
Defendants argue that the Magistrate Judge erred in determining that Defendants stated an FDCPA claim based on allegations that LVNV lacked a license under the Indiana Collection Agency Act ("ICAA"). Under the ICAA it is unlawful for any person to conduct a collection agency within the State of Indiana without first having applied for and obtained a license under Indiana Code § 25-11-1-5. I.C. § 25-11-1-7. However, a non-resident collection agency that has only "incidental contact" with a debtor is not required to be licensed under the ICAA. I.C. § 25-11-1-5(d). The statute defines "incidental contact" as "contact on behalf of nonresident creditors using interstate communications, including telephone, mail service, or facsimile transmissions." Id. (emphasis added).
Determining whether Defendants' contacts with debtors in Indiana are "incidental" is not necessary at this stage.