Case No. 5D21-1557
[…] Mrs. Cowan testified that her notes included or referenced conversations she had with her lawyer. In her errata sheet, she swore she took some of the notes during an attorney-client conference in order to remember counsel's instructions. If these attestations are accurate, at least portions of her notes would comprise attorney-client privileged communications "beyond the reach of discovery." See Knapp , 234 So. 3d at 850 ("[T]here are no ‘relevance’ or ‘need’ exceptions to the attorney-client privilege."); see also § 90.502(2), Fla. Stat. (2021) ("A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of legal services to the client."). Therefore, the trial court should have acceded to Petitioners’ request for an in-camera inspection.
An in-camera inspection is, however, unnecessary because, third, the trial court applied the incorrect law in rejecting Petitioners’ work product claim. See Ashemimry v.