Covenant Health, Inc. v. The Me. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] Therefore, Plaintiffs cannot avoid disclosing relevant documents to the Commission on the basis of 24 M.R.S. § 2510-A.

b. Are Plaintiffs' professional competence review records protected from disclosure under 32 M.R.S. § 3296?

Finally, Plaintiffs argue that according to 32 M.R.S. § 3296, medical staff review documents are confidential and privileged against discovery "when the reviews are required by state or federal law, rule, or as a condition of accreditation by the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Hospitals or the American Osteopathic Association Committee on Hospital Accreditation or are conducted under the auspices of the state or county professional society to which the physician belongs." 32 M.R.S. § 3296. While it is entirely possible that Plaintiffs' Medical Executive Commission Review was required by state or federal law, such facts were not included in the Stipulated Statement of Material Facts. (See Stip. S.M.F.) Rather, Plaintiffs cite to Agerow v.