Covenant Health, Inc. v. The Me. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] Doe's professional competence review. The court analyzes Plaintiffs' argument in two parts: first, are the Plaintiffs immune from civil liability relating to their participation in the review? And second, if Plaintiffs are immune from civil liability, how does their immunity impact the Commission's investigation?

A. Are Plaintiffs immune from civil liability relating to their participation in Dr. Doe's professional competence review?

Plaintiffs' motion asks the court to declare them immune from civil liability and investigation under Section 2511 of the MHSA. Section 2511 provides:

Any person acting without malice, any physician, podiatrist, healthcare provider, health care entity or professional society, any member of a professional competence committee or professional review committee, any board or appropriate authority and any entity required to report under this chapter are immune from civil liability:
1. Reporting. For making any report or other information available to any board, appropriate authority, professional competence committee or professional review committee pursuant to law.
2. Assisting in preparation. For assisting in the origination, investigation or preparation of the report or information described in subsection 1; or
3. Assisting in duties. For assisting the board, authority or committee in carrying out any of its duties or functions provided by law.