No. 01-91-01066-CR.
[…] We disagree.
The fact that appellant swore to the truth of her false complaint distinguishes her situation from that of other citizen complaints found to be meritless or "not sustained." Appellant presented no evidence that there were other citizens who filed sworn complaints against officers and were not prosecuted for perjury. The only relevant testimony, that of Sergeant Bashaw, indicates that there were no other "similarly situated" citizens, i.e., persons who had filed false sworn complaints, who were not prosecuted for perjury. The perjury statute, section 37.02, provides:
A person commits [perjury] if, with intent to deceive and with knowledge of the statement's meaning:
(1) he makes a false statement under oath or swears to the truth of a false statement previously made; and
(2) the statement is required or authorized by law to be made under oath.
TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. Sec. 37.02(a) (Vernon 1989). The essence of perjury is a "false statement under oath."