KEITH COURTNEY v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] With respect to the motion for relief, Mr. Courtney does not cite any authority that renders the denial of the motion a final or otherwise appealable judgment. Assuming, arguendo, that the denial is a final or otherwise appealable judgment, Mr. Courtney failed to appeal from the judgment within thirty days as required by Rule 8-202(a) (generally, a "notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the judgment or order from which the appeal is taken"). With respect to the petition for writ of habeas corpus, Md. Code (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol., 2021 Supp.), § 7-107(b)(1) of the Criminal Procedure Article ("CP"), states that "[i]n a case in which a person challenges the validity of confinement under a sentence of imprisonment by seeking the writ of habeas corpus . . ., a person may not appeal to the" Supreme Court of Maryland or this Court. Here, Mr. Courtney explicitly challenged the validity of his confinement under Judge Robinson's sentence of imprisonment by seeking a writ of habeas corpus. CP § 7-107(b)(1) prohibits Mr.