County v. Mellon
[…] A "sinking fund" is "a fund set up and accumulated by usu. regular deposits for paying off the principal of a debt when it falls due." Webster's Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary 1101 (1989). Also named as defendants were John Doe Banks Nos. 1-300 as were J.P. Morgan Chase Company (Chase) and PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. (PNC) because Chase had acquired the corporate trust business of both Mellon and PNC. ( See Delaware County's amended complaint at 5, Reproduced Record at 14a.)

53 Pa.C.S. § 8224(f) provides:

Return of unclaimed moneys. The sinking fund depository shall return to the local government unit all moneys deposited in a sinking fund for the payment of bonds, notes or coupons which have not been claimed by the holders thereof after two years from the date when payment is due, except where the funds are held for the payment of outstanding checks, drafts or other instruments of the sinking fund depository. This subsection or any action taken under this subsection does not relieve the local government unit of its liability to the holders of unrepresented bonds, notes or coupons.