COUNTY OF VOLUSIA v. BACH
[…] The dispute between appellees and Volusia County arose because the county recognized the state's easement and refused to issue appellees a building permit utilizing setbacks that encroached upon the easement. We disagree that the release provisions of the statute extinguished the state's previously reserved easement.

Chapter 18296, Laws of Florida (1937) vested fee simple title in the state to lands on which tax certificates had been outstanding for more than two years prior to June 9, 1937, its effective date.

Section 253.82 provides:
(1)(a) The interest of the state in any land which was acquired by the state under chapter 18296, Laws of Florida, 1937, but which is listed on a county tax assessment roll as being owned by a person other than the state and on which ad valorem taxes have been paid at least since January 1, 1964, or on which ad valorem taxes have been paid for at least 20 years preceding the year in which title is being claimed by such person or his