Docket No. F015137.
[…] (Sen. Ins., Claims and Corporations Com., Conf. Rep. Analysis (Aug. 1985).) Senate Bill No. 673 was then amended on August 28, 1985, to provide, among other things, for notice to the bail. (Assem. 3d reading analysis of Sen. Bill No. 673 (1985-1986 Reg. Sess.) as amended Aug. 28, 1985.) This proviso remained intact through the September 10, 1985, amendment (Rep. of Legis. Counsel to Governor (Sept. 26, 1985), Conf. Com. No. 1, p. 2), which was the last alteration of the bill. Senate Bill No. 673 was signed by the Governor on October 2, 1985.
Section 1300 provided, and currently provides, in relevant part: "(a) At any time before the forfeiture of their undertaking, . . . the bail . . . may surrender the defendant in their exoneration . . . to the officer to whose custody he was committed at the time of giving bail. . . ."
According to the Advisory Committee on Bond and Surety Matters, Senate Bill No. 673 was a response to an increasing number of insolvencies among surety companies that wrote bail bonds.