County Commissioners' Assn. v. Pub. Util. Comm
[…] Unreasonable delay may be the basis for the issuance of a writ of mandamus ordering that a decision be issued, see State, ex rel. Turpin, v. Court of Common Pleas (1966), 8 Ohio St.2d 1, but, there is no basis, under the statutes or the Constitution, to invalidate a Public Utilities Commission's decision due to a delay in its issuance.

Finally, appellants contend that the opinion and order of the commission in their complaint case, No. 78-940-TP-CSS, is invalid because it fails to fulfill the requirements for commission orders contained in R.C. 4903.09.

R.C. 4903.09 states:

"In all contested cases heard by the public utilities commission, a complete record of all of the proceedings shall be made, including a transcript of all testimony and of all exhibits, and the commission shall file, with the records of such cases, findings of fact and written opinions setting forth the reasons prompting the decisions arrived at, based upon said findings of fact."