No. 78-517
[…] Therefore, such rates are established by way of the utility's application to the Public Utilities Commission.
Accordingly, Ohio Edison in the past has established a classification system of municipalities of varying size categories with negotiated rate ordinances, and a category consisting of townships and small municipalities with less than 1,000 population that did not choose to pass rate ordinances.
For those areas where the utility companies establish rates and classifications of customers, such rates and classifications must be established in accordance with R.C. 4909.151, which provides as follows:
"In fixing the just, reasonable, and compensatory rates, joint rates, tolls, classifications, charges, or rentals to be observed and charged for service by any public utility, the public utilities commission may consider the costs attributable to such service. The utility shall file with the commission an allowance of the cost, except cost related to sparsity of population, for services for which a change in rates is proposed when evidence relating thereto is presented which indicates that the rate or rates do not generally reflect the cost of providing these services. As used in this section, `costs' includes [ sic] operation and maintenance expense, depreciation expense, tax expense, and return on investment as actually incurred by the utility. The costs allocated to each service shall include only those costs used by the public utilities commission to determine total allowable revenues."
This statute does not prohibit the utility, in the rate-making process, from filing with the commission in analysis of its costs related to the sparsity or density of population.