No. 78-517
[…] Appellants' application for rehearing was denied by operation of law, pursuant to R.C. 4903.10. The cause is now before this court on appeal as a matter of right.
Messrs. Muldoon, Pemberton Ferris, Mr. Boyd B. Ferris, Mr. Joseph R. Bryan, Messrs. Henderson, Covington, Stein, Conchess Messenger and Mr. James L. Messenger, for appellants.
Mr. William J. Brown, attorney general, Mr. Marvin I. Resnik and Mr. Mark C. Sholander, for appellee.
Ms. Frances McGovern, for intervening appellee Ohio Edison Co.
The relevant sections of law involved herein are R.C. 4905.33 and 4905.35, which, in pertinent part, provide:
"No public utility shall * * * charge, demand, collect, or receive from any person, firm, or corporation a greater or lesser compensation for any services rendered * * * than it charges, demands, collects, or receives from any other person, firm, or corporation for doing a like and contemporaneous service under substantially the same circumstances and conditions. * * *"
"No public utility shall make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, firm, corporation, or locality, or subject any person, firm, corporation, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage."