No. 78-517
[…] Appellee argues that Ohio Edison's classification system is a valid and reasonable one in that the population density of municipalities is greater than that of unincorporated areas and that, as a result, the cost of providing service to the unincorporated areas is higher.
R.C. 4905.31 permits a public utility to classify its customers for rate-making purposes, so long as the classification system utilized has a reasonable basis. See Cleveland Elec. Illuminating Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1975), 42 Ohio St.2d 403. Likewise, R.C. 4905.33, relied upon by the appellants, does not prohibit rate discrimination per se; rather, it prohibits charging different rates when the utility is performing "* * * a like and contemporaneous service under substantially the same circumstances and conditions. * * *" R.C. 4905.35 is to the same effect, and prohibits "* * * unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage * * *."
Absolute uniformity in rates or prices is not required by statute or case law.