Civil Action No. 16-1881-RGA
[…] Finally, Jones does not appear to be a state actor as is required to state a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. She is an attorney in private practice who represented defendants in a number of the cases. Because attorney Jones is not a state actor, the § 1983 claim fails against her as a matter of law.
With regard to the supplemental claims raised against Jones under Pennsylvania law, the court notes that 12 Pa. C.S.A. § 2910 is a criminal statute that does not provide for a private cause of action. The other two statutes Coulter relies upon, 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 2915 and § 2931, to the extent they both provide for a private cause of action, and that is far from clear, are both barred by Pennsylvania's two-year limitations period. See 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5524(7) ("the following action must be commenced in two years . . . (7) Any other action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct . . ."). The Memorandum Opinion was filed about four and a half years before this suit was filed. Coulter knew about it at the time. She complained about it at the time. It is therefore more than two years too late to complain about it in this lawsuit.