JOHN COTTRELL Plaintiff v. DAVE GREENWELL, ET AL. Defendants
[…] May 26, 2017). Construing the Complaint and drawing all reasonable inferences in Cottrell's favor, the Court therefore denies Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Cottrell's claim under the Kentucky Whistleblower Act.
Defendants could have moved for a more definite statement under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(e) if they were concerned with the precision of Cottrell's assertions.
C. Ky. Rv. Stat. § 15.520
Defendants also contend that Cottrell's claim under Ky. Rev. Stat. § 15.520, often called the Police Officer's Bill of Rights, fails as a matter of law. [DE 11-1 at 247-54]. Section 15.520 details procedural protections a department owes to officers "in certain disciplinary matters." Ky. Rev. Stat. § 15.520(2). One such matter is "[w]hen an officer is accused of an act or omission that would constitute a violation of law enforcement procedures." Id. at § 15.520(4)(a). That said, Subsection (4)'s protections do not apply when the department is "addressing conduct by the officer that would constitute a violation of the general employment policies of the employing agency." Id. at § 15.520(4)(c).
Defendants argue that Cottrell's termination does not implicate § 15.520 because he was fired for his refusal to show up to work, a violation of the Department's "general employment policies." [DE 11-1 at 250]. Yet Cottrell maintains that he was also terminated because of an allegation that he used his Department-issued taser on his girlfriend. [DE 1-1 at ¶ 65]. Such an act would constitute a "violation of law enforcement procedures." See Ky. Rev. Stat. § 15.520(4)(a). Thus, Cottrell argues he was owed procedural protection under § 15.520(4). [DE 1-1 at ¶ 65].
Defendants respond that even if Cottrell's contention is true, his claim fails as a matter of law because they granted Cottrell all the process he was due under § 15.520(4). [DE 11-1 at 251-54]. Subsection (4) states:
(a) When an officer is accused of an act or omission that would constitute a violation of law enforcement procedures by any individual within the law enforcement agency employing the officer, including supervisors and elected or appointed officials of the officer's employing agency, the employing agency shall conform the conduct of any investigation to the provisions of subsection (5) of this section, shall formally charge the officer in accordance with subsection (6) of this section, and shall conduct a hearing in accordance with subsection (7) of this section before any disciplinary action shall be taken against the officer.Ky. Rev. Stat. § 15.520(4)(a). Subsection (5), which concerns investigations into allegations of officer misconduct, stipulates certain actions that a department cannot take during an investigation. Id. at § 15.520(5).